AFCEA San Diego C4ISR Symposium -07-08 May 2019

Sign up for a Sponsorship Program now for the AFCEA San Diego C4ISR Symposium schedule from 07-08 May, 2019 at the Liberty Station Conference Center

                                       “Engineering Change|Change Engineering” 

                              AFCEA C4ISR Symposium Day #1 (7 May 2019) 

0700-0900

Breakfast

 

 

0745-0800

Pledge of Allegiance / Opening Remarks – Gary Brister (AFCEA San Diego President)

0800-0815

Mr. Joe Rohner, Chief Technologist, (Booz Allen Hamilton) – Diamond Sponsor Speaker Introduction

0815-0900

Keynote Speaker: Mr. Pat Sullivan, Executive Director, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Command

 

 

0900-1000

Special Guest Speakers: (Strategic Environment for 2019) – Mr. George Galdorisi and Ms. Rachel Volner, Strategic Assessments & Technical Futures Team, NIWC Pacific

 

 

1000-1015

Break

 

 

1015-1115

Panel #1 (Rapid Evolution of Systems of Systems); Moderator: CJ Scrapper

 

Panel Members: Stanley Robertson, SPA; Ryan Berry, TEA; Charmaine Aquino, Gov; Bradley Tadewald, Gov

 

 

1115-1200

Networking/Lunch Buffet

 

 

1200-1300

Lunch Keynote Presentation: (GSA OASIS) – Mr. Casey Kelley, Regional Commissioner (GSA), Mr. Eric Higginbottom, Ms. Kim Sant, Mr. Mark Carico

 

 

1300-1330

Networking Break

 

 

1330-1430

Panel #2: (Is the Cloud Right for You?) – Moderator: Natalie Ricciarelli

 

Panel Members: Jim Pietrocini, Director, Elastic Federal; Doug Wied: Program Manager, Sentek Global; Andy Farrar; Pending confirmation of schedule

1430-1530

Panel #3: (Prototyping for the Warfighter) – Moderator: John Sahlin

 

Panel Members: Carly Jackson NIWC Pacific; Jason Knudson, Vyzva Lab; CAPT Brian Erickson, SPAWAR

 

 

1530-1545

Break

 

 

1545-1630

Panel #4 (Key Considerations for the Application of Artificial Intelligence in the C4ISR Domain) – Moderator: Dr. Doug Lange, SSTM (NIWC Pacific)

 

Panelists: Mr. Nick Gizzi, (PMW 150/NIWC Pacific), Mr. John McDonnell (NIWC Pacific), Dr. Katie Rainey (NIWC Pacific), Dr John Reeder (NIWC Pacific), Dr Moises Sudit (CUBRC)

 

 

1700

HOSTED SOCIAL – Drinks, hors d’ Oeuvres and desserts

                                                                 AFCEA C4ISR Symposium Day #2 (8 May 2019)

0700-0900

Breakfast

0800-0805

Pledge of Allegiance/Opening Remarks – Gary Brister

0805-0850

Keynote Speaker: RDML Ron Fritzemeier, Chief Engineer, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Command

 

 

0850-0930

Panel #1: (Model Based System Engineering – MBSE) – Moderator: Ryan Gillespie, SPAWAR

 

Panel Members: Sam Rix, SPAWAR, Andy Leidy, NIWC PAC, Rick Leathart, NAVSEA O5Q, Mark Roman, NAVSEA O5Q, Ryan Mahelona, MITRE

0930-0945

Break

 

 

0945-1030

Panel #2 (Man, Train & Equip the Information Warfare Enterprise) – Moderator: Tamara Moore (Navy IFOR West)

 

Panel Members: CDR Robert Cadena (IWTG San Diego); CAPT Sean Robinson (NIWDC West), Steven Graham (EC Council North America); CAPT Maureen “Mo” Fox; CAPT Brian Erickson, SPAWAR

 

 

1030-1045

Break

 

 

1045-1130

Panel #3: (SecDevOps) – Moderator: Mr. Chris Newcomb, EPOCH

 

Panel Members: Rick Jacks, Nathan Kielman, Jaime Moore, CAPT Kyle Turco, SPAWAR

 

 

1130-1200

Networking/Lunch Buffet STEM Students Project Presentations

 

 

1200-1300

Lunch Keynote Speaker: (Enablement of Modernized Technology) DHS-Contributed Speaker, Mr. John Felker, Director, National Cybersecurity and Communications Integration Center

 

 

1300-1400

Panel #4: (Quantum Computing) – Moderator: Dr. Joanna Ptasinski, NIWC Pacific –

Head, Cryogenic Electronics & Quantum Research Branch

 

Panelists: Dr. Marcio DeAndrade (NIWC Pacific), Prof. Calvin W. Johnson (SDSU), Mr. Jason Knudson (Vyzva Lab), Dr. Richard Ordonez (NIWC Pacific – HI); Dr. Carlos Torres (NIWC Pacific); Dr. Vic Putz (QC Ware)

 

 

1400-1445

Emulytics at Sandia: Emulation-based Modeling and Analysis of Computer Systems

 

Presenters: Vincent Urias, Han Wei Lin, William Stout, David Fritz

 

 

1445-1530

Panel #5: (The Future of Cyber Warfare) – Moderator: Dr. Sunny Fugate (NIWC Pacific)

 

Panelists: Jara Tripiano, (NIWC Pacific, SSTM for Cybersecurity); Andrew

Santell, (NIWC Pacific, Engineering Lead); Ralph Crosby, (NIWC Atlantic,

Research Scientist); Mr. Kevin McNally (Booz Allen Hamilton), Dr. Jose Romero-Mariona, NIWC Pacific, Mr. David Wirth, MITRE Corporation

1530-1630

Special Guest Speaker: Mr. Jeff Klein, (SES) SURFOR – “Cyber Implications for Fleet Operations”

 

0700 – 0900: Breakfast

0800 – 0805: National Anthem

0805 – 0815: AFCEA San Diego President’s Opening Remarks

0815 – 0830:  SPAWAR “Environmental Scan” Introduction – CAPT Gisele Bonitz, Commanding Officer SPAWAR System Center Pacific

0830 – 0915: “The Strategic Landscape facing DoD and the Navy” – Rachel Volner, SPAWAR System Center Pacific

0915 – 1015: Keynote Address: RADM David Lewis

1015 – 1030: Break

1030 – 1130: Panel Session – Architecting a Digital Navy

  • Moderator: Nick Freije, SPAWAR System Center Pacific
  • Panel Member: Greg Shaffer (SES), SPAWAR HQ Deputy Chief Engineer
  • Panel Member: CAPT Christopher Sund, Third Fleet Asst. Chief of Staff for Requirements, Innovation, and Experimentation (N8N9)
  • Panel Member: Cameron Chehreh, Dell EMC Federal Chief Technology Officer

1130 – 1200: Networking Break/Lunch Buffet

1200 – 1300: Lunch Keynote: Digital Transformation, Cameron Chehreh, Dell EMC Federal Chief Technology Officer

1300 – 1330: Networking Break/Lunch Cleanup

1330 – 1430: Panel Session – Using Open Standards to Drive Interoperability

  • Moderator: Lee Zimmerman, SPAWAR System Center Pacific Technical Director
  • Panel Member: Tim Lunderman, World Wide Technologies Principal Consultant
  • Panel Member: A.T. Monroe

1430 – 1530: Panel Session – Lessons Learned in Visualizing the Future of War Through Fiction

  • Moderator: Aaron Marx, Deloitte
  • Panel Member: Peter Singer, best-selling author of “Ghost Fleet”
  • Panel Member: CAPT (ret) George Galdorisi, SPAWAR System Center Pacific
  • Panel Member: LtCol Patrick Kirchner, USMC Warfighting Laboratory

1530 – 1545:  Break

1545 – 1645: Cyber Strategy Forum sponsored by USD Center for Cybersecurity Engineering & Technology – US Cybersecurity Strategy and Policy and their Impacts on Public and Private Digital Transformation

  • Moderator: RDML (ret) James. H. Rodman, Jr., USN
  • Panel Member: RADM (ret) Ken Slaght, USN, President San Diego Cyber Center Of Excellence
  • Panel Member: Ryan Griffin, Senior Vice President, Credit, Political & Security Risks, JLT Specialty USA
  • Panel Member: Dr. Chell Roberts, Dean University of San Diego Shiley-Marcos School of Engineering
  • Panel Member: Dr. Jack Furay, Senior Special Agent, U.S. Secret Service

1645 – 1900:  Social Mixer (onsite)

0700 – 0900: Breakfast

0800 – 0805: Pledge of Allegiance

0805 – 0815: President’s Opening Remarks

0815 – 0915: Panel Session – Operating in a Cloud Environment

  • Moderator:  Trudi Morgan, SPAWAR System Center Pacific
  • Panel Member: Steve Mitchell, Lockheed Martin Engineering Fellow
  • Panel Member: Jay Hum, Pivotal Labs
  • Panel Member: Barry Barlow, Vencore (former head of NGA GEOINT services and Chief of Acquisition)

0915 – 0930: Break

0930 – 1030:  Panel Session – Data Management Strategies for the Internet of Things (IoT)

  • Moderator:  Delores Washburn, SSC Pacific Chief Engineer
  • Panel Member: Craig Owen, Internet of Things Group, Intel Corporation
  • Panel Member: Manuel Terranova, Chief Executive Officer, Peaxy
  • Panel Member: Michael Patrick Moran, Research Director, Gartner

1030 – 1130: Panel Session – Mobility and Security in a Digital World

  • Moderator:  CAPT (ret) Bryan Lopez, SPAWAR Special Advisor for Cyber Security
  • Panel Member: Tim Adams, WWT, Mobility Technical Solutions Architect
  • Panel Member: Eugene Liderman, Director for Airwatch Product Management at VMWare
  • Panel Member: Steve Schmalz, Principal System Engineer, RSA
  • Panel Member: Dr. Henrik Christensen, Director of the Contextual Robotics Institute at UC San Diego

1130 – 1200:  Networking Break / Lunch Buffet

1200 – 1300: Lunch Keynote – Steve Brown, Vice President of Innovation Labs, CoreLogic

1300 – 1330:  Networking Break / Lunch Cleanup

1330 – 1430: Looking forward to Next Year’s Symposium

  • Moderator: Jack Turner, AFCEA San Diego Symposium Chair
  • Panel Member: VADM (ret) Ted Branch – President, DroneAviator
  • Panel Member: Mr. Tom Tiernan – Executive Portfolio Manager
  • Panel Member: Mr. Jamie Schlosser – Production Installation and In-Service Engineering Business Portfolio Manager
  • Panel Member: Mr. John D. Morrison, Director of ONR Naval and Industry Innovative Research Partnerships

1430 – 1445: Break

1445 – 1600:  Keynote Speaker – Peter Singer, author of “Ghost Fleet” – Confirmed

1600 – 1900: Speaker’s Reception – Liberty Station Courtyard Marriott Patio

0700 – 0900: Breakfast

0800 – 0805: National Anthem

0805 – 0815: AFCEA San Diego President’s Opening Remarks

0815 – 0830:  SPAWAR “Environmental Scan” Introduction – CAPT Gisele Bonitz, Commanding Officer SPAWAR System Center Pacific

0830 – 0915: “The Strategic Landscape facing DoD and the Navy” – Rachel Volner, SPAWAR System Center Pacific

0915 – 1015: Keynote Address: RADM David Lewis

1015 – 1030: Break

1030 – 1130: Panel Session – Architecting a Digital Navy

  • Moderator: Nick Freije, SPAWAR System Center Pacific
  • Panel Member: Greg Shaffer (SES), SPAWAR HQ Deputy Chief Engineer
  • Panel Member: CAPT Christopher Sund, Third Fleet Asst. Chief of Staff for Requirements, Innovation, and Experimentation (N8N9)
  • Panel Member: Cameron Chehreh, Dell EMC Federal Chief Technology Officer

1130 – 1200: Networking Break/Lunch Buffet

1200 – 1300: Lunch Keynote: Digital Transformation, Cameron Chehreh, Dell EMC Federal Chief Technology Officer

1300 – 1330: Networking Break/Lunch Cleanup

1330 – 1430: Panel Session – Using Open Standards to Drive Interoperability

  • Moderator: Lee Zimmerman, SPAWAR System Center Pacific Technical Director
  • Panel Member: Tim Lunderman, World Wide Technologies Principal Consultant
  • Panel Member: A.T. Monroe

1430 – 1530: Panel Session – Lessons Learned in Visualizing the Future of War Through Fiction

  • Moderator: Aaron Marx, Deloitte
  • Panel Member: Peter Singer, best-selling author of “Ghost Fleet”
  • Panel Member: CAPT (ret) George Galdorisi, SPAWAR System Center Pacific
  • Panel Member: LtCol Patrick Kirchner, USMC Warfighting Laboratory

1530 – 1545:  Break

1545 – 1645: Cyber Strategy Forum sponsored by USD Center for Cybersecurity Engineering & Technology – US Cybersecurity Strategy and Policy and their Impacts on Public and Private Digital Transformation

  • Moderator: RDML (ret) James. H. Rodman, Jr., USN
  • Panel Member: RADM (ret) Ken Slaght, USN, President San Diego Cyber Center Of Excellence
  • Panel Member: Ryan Griffin, Senior Vice President, Credit, Political & Security Risks, JLT Specialty USA
  • Panel Member: Dr. Chell Roberts, Dean University of San Diego Shiley-Marcos School of Engineering
  • Panel Member: Dr. Jack Furay, Senior Special Agent, U.S. Secret Service

1645 – 1900:  Social Mixer (onsite)

0700 – 0900: Breakfast

0800 – 0805: Pledge of Allegiance

0805 – 0815: President’s Opening Remarks

0815 – 0915: Panel Session – Operating in a Cloud Environment

  • Moderator:  Trudi Morgan, SPAWAR System Center Pacific
  • Panel Member: Steve Mitchell, Lockheed Martin Engineering Fellow
  • Panel Member: Jay Hum, Pivotal Labs
  • Panel Member: Barry Barlow, Vencore (former head of NGA GEOINT services and Chief of Acquisition)

0915 – 0930: Break

0930 – 1030:  Panel Session – Data Management Strategies for the Internet of Things (IoT)

  • Moderator:  Delores Washburn, SSC Pacific Chief Engineer
  • Panel Member: Craig Owen, Internet of Things Group, Intel Corporation
  • Panel Member: Manuel Terranova, Chief Executive Officer, Peaxy
  • Panel Member: Michael Patrick Moran, Research Director, Gartner

1030 – 1130: Panel Session – Mobility and Security in a Digital World

  • Moderator:  CAPT (ret) Bryan Lopez, SPAWAR Special Advisor for Cyber Security
  • Panel Member: Tim Adams, WWT, Mobility Technical Solutions Architect
  • Panel Member: Eugene Liderman, Director for Airwatch Product Management at VMWare
  • Panel Member: Steve Schmalz, Principal System Engineer, RSA
  • Panel Member: Dr. Henrik Christensen, Director of the Contextual Robotics Institute at UC San Diego

1130 – 1200:  Networking Break / Lunch Buffet

1200 – 1300: Lunch Keynote – Steve Brown, Vice President of Innovation Labs, CoreLogic

1300 – 1330:  Networking Break / Lunch Cleanup

1330 – 1430: Looking forward to Next Year’s Symposium

  • Moderator: Jack Turner, AFCEA San Diego Symposium Chair
  • Panel Member: VADM (ret) Ted Branch – President, DroneAviator
  • Panel Member: Mr. Tom Tiernan – Executive Portfolio Manager
  • Panel Member: Mr. Jamie Schlosser – Production Installation and In-Service Engineering Business Portfolio Manager
  • Panel Member: Mr. John D. Morrison, Director of ONR Naval and Industry Innovative Research Partnerships

1430 – 1445: Break

1445 – 1600:  Keynote Speaker – Peter Singer, author of “Ghost Fleet” – Confirmed

1600 – 1900: Speaker’s Reception – Liberty Station Courtyard Marriott Patio

AFCEA San Diego C4ISR Symposium Attendee Registration - 07 - 08 May 2019

Join us the Liberty Station Conference Center this May.